Privacy Policy - Respite Finder

Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

Please read the Disclaimer for more information about the agencies who collaboratively manage Respite Finder. In this Privacy Policy, these agencies are collectively referred to as ‘we’.

What information is collected and how is it used?

This site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

In Respite Finder, you may search for respite options according to criteria you enter in the search fields. This data is not recorded. If you choose to contact us for the purposes of making a query or feedback, we will use the contact information provided by you to respond to your query or feedback.

Back to Top

Security of information

All agencies managing the Respite Finder strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and review and update security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, the agencies managing the Respite Finder cannot ensure that data transmitted over the Internet is totally secure. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Back to Top

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except if required or permitted by law.

Back to Top

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies allow us to customise a website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. However, Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Back to Top

Links to Other Sites

This website provides links to third party websites. We accept no responsibility for the content of a website beyond our control. Before disclosing your information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website, including any relevant privacy policy.

Back to Top

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with Respite Finder, we will take the issue seriously and work to address it. If you have any problems or questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Back to Top

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Back to Top

How To Search

The various search options are outlined below:

 Symbols associated with respite care

The following symbols are used to enable quick identification of agencies providing required forms of respite care:

Symbol Meaning
After School Care After School Care
Programs running outside of school hours for children with a disability aged 6-18 years.
Camps, Holidays Or Weekends Away Camps, Holidays Or Weekends Away
Attendance at camps, holidays or weekends away.
Community Activities Community Activities
Participation in every day community activities. This might include working at your local men's shed, volunteering for a charity, or participating in activities at your local community centre.
Facility-based Overnight Stays Facility-based Overnight Stays
Staying overnight in a residential facility.
In-home Support In-home Support
A person provides support in the person's home. This can include many different types of support ranging from active overnight support to help with domestic duties.
Other Supported Overnight Stays Other Supported Overnight Stays
Staying in a non-facility supported environment. This flexible option is neither a home or facility based stay and may be where a person receives funds towards a supported stay at an accessible motel or caravan park.
Recreational Activities Recreational Activities
Participation in recreational activities. These inclusive activities can be very diverse and might include things like photography, drama, discos, bowling, swimming, circus skills or yoga.
School Holiday Programs School Holiday Programs
Children's programs run specifically throughout the school holidays.
Social Groups And Evening Activities Social Groups And Evening Activities
Participation in social groups or activities that take place outside the home.

The following symbols are used to enable quick identification of agencies providing other supports:

Symbol Meaning
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) Services Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) Services
Culturally & Linguistically Diverse (CALD) Services Culturally & Linguistically Diverse (CALD) Services
Wheelchair Access Wheelchair Access

NOTE: Moving the mouse pointer over a symbol wherever it appears (e.g. in a results list or in the details of a specific provider) will cause a pop-up prompt to appear explaining the symbol's meaning.

Back to Top

 Using the 'Split Screen' option

The 'Split Screen' option enables 2 sets of data to be viewed at the one time (e.g. a list of matching entries and details of a selected entry). To turn this option on/off use 'Split On/Off' on the menu bar. 'Split On' is best suited to screens with a resolution of 800x600 or higher.

For a more detailed explanation see Help.

 Respite Finder

Click Respite Finder on the menu bar to display the Respite Finder. The Respite Finder helps families and care providers identify potential sources of relief available in their area. To find respite care services, enter a locality (town, suburb or postcode), required proximity to the locality and age of person needing care (and optionally a type of disability and/or a type of respite/recreation service), then click 'Find Respite'.

 Quick Search

Enter one or more words to search for anywhere in an entry into the 'Search for' box, then click 'Quick Search'. Only entries that contain all words entered, in any order, will be found.

To facilitate data entry and cover multiple forms of the one word, only the first few characters of each word need be entered. To search for phrases (i.e. two or more words in a particular order) include the words in double quotes. In the case of phrases, all words (except the last) must be entered in full.

For example:
accom age
couns disab richmond
legal advice
financ
bed and breakfast

See Quick Search guidelines for other options and examples.

Back to Top

 Subject A-Z

The Subject A-Z listing contains a list of subject keywords used to index entries in the broad community directory, of which the Respite Finder directory is a part. Any search based on a selected subject keyword may return entries that are not respite-specific (from the broader community directory) and/or entries that are respite-specific (from the Respite Finder part of the directory).

To use this option, click Subject A-Z on the menu bar to display the Subject A-Z index. Click a letter to list all subjects beginning with that letter, then click any subject listed to view details. Alternatively, by entering text in the 'Search subjects for' box and clicking 'Subject Search', all subjects containing the text anywhere in the subject name will be listed. Any subject found can then be clicked to view its details.

For example, if the subject keyword 'Autism' is selected under the letter 'A', the context of the subject 'Autism' is displayed (showing the broader subject and any narrower or related subjects). To then find any agencies indexed with the keyword 'Autism', click the 'Search this Subject' link. Agencies listed may or may not provide respite-specific services.

Back to Top

 Agency A-Z

The Agency A-Z listing contains a full list of all agencies contained in the broad community directory, of which the Respite Finder directory is a part. Agencies listed under any letter may or may not provide respite-specific services (depending on whether or not they are from the broad directory or the Respite Finder part of it).

To use this option, click Agency A-Z on the menu bar to display the Agency A-Z index. Click a letter to list all agency names beginning with that letter, then click any agency listed to view details. Alternatively, by entering text in the 'Search names for' box and clicking 'Name Search', all agencies containing the text anywhere in the name will be listed. Any agency name found can then be clicked to view its details.

Back to Top

 Advanced

Click Advanced on the menu bar to display advanced search options.

Back to Top